Contact: victoria.kring@trca.on.ca | 416-661-6600 x 5293

Conference Program

TRIECA 2019 Conference Program

 

PRE-CONFERENCE TRAINING:
Tuesday March 19, 2019

9:00 am to 4:30 pm

Underground Infiltration Practices:
Optimizing Design
– $350.00*

Instructors: Jen Hill, Toronto and Region Conservation Authority (TRCA) | Includes lunch and refreshments

9:00 am to 4:30 pm

Erosion Control for Low Impact Development Practices:
The Secrets to Successful Design and Installation
– $350.00*

Instructors: Jay Michels, Emmons & Olivier Resources, Inc. and Mike Isensee, Middle St. Croix Watershed Management Organization | Includes lunch and refreshments

*Save 10% on course registration when combined with the purchase of a two-day TRIECA 2019 conference pass!

DAY ONE:
Wednesday March 20, 2019

TRACK 1

8:50 to 9:00 am

Opening Remarks:

Jennifer Innis
Ward 3 and 4 Regional Councillor, Town of Caledon
Chair, Toronto and Region Conservation Authority (TRCA) Board of Directors

 

9:00 to 9:30 am

From Highway to Urban Plaza: A Case Study for Sustainable Design

Presenter:
Melanie Glorieux, Groupe Rousseau Lefebvre

DETAILS

 

9:30 to 10:00 am

10:00 to 10:30 am

10:30 to 11:00 am

BREAK

 

11:00 to 11:30 am

Equitable Responsibility for Transformative Design: A Watershed-scale Model for Stormwater Management and Risk Mitigation

Presenters:
Ben Longstaff, Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority (LSRCA)
Rachel Prudhomme, Town of Newmarket

DETAILS

 

11:30 am to 12:00 pm

12:00 pm to 1:00 pm

LUNCH

 

1:00 to 1:30 pm

Enhancing Nutrient Retention in Vegetated Low Impact Development Practices: Insights from Field Monitoring Studies

Presenter:
Tim Van Seters, Toronto and Region Conservation Authority (TRCA)

DETAILS

 

1:30 to 2:00 pm

CSA Water Standards for Canada: Bioretention and Much More

Presenters:
Lynn Barber, CSA Group
Gilles Rivard, Lasalle | NHC

DETAILS

 

2:00 to 2:30 pm

Bioretention Engineered Media: Creating Specifications for Performance

Presenter:
Elizabeth Fassman-Beck, Stevens Institute of Technology (New Jersey)

DETAILS

 

2:30 to 3:00 pm

BREAK

 

3:00 to 3:30 pm

Green Stormwater Infrastructure for Combined Sewer Overflow Control

Presenter:
Bernadette Callahan, Stantec Consulting Ltd.

DETAILS

 

3:30 to 4:00 pm

4:00 to 4:30 pm

4:30 to 8:00 pm

Networking Reception

 

TRACK 2

8:50 to 9:00 am

Opening Remarks:

John MacKenzie
Chief Executive Officer, Toronto and Region Conservation Authority (TRCA)

9:00 to 9:30 am

Erosion and Sediment Control Innovation in Highway Construction

Presenter:
Brenda Carruthers, Ontario Ministry of Transportation (MTO)

DETAILS

 

9:30 to 10:00 am

10:00 to 10:30 am

10:30 to 11:00 am

BREAK

 

11:00 to 11:30 am

11:30 am to 12:00 pm

12:00 to 1:00 pm

LUNCH

 

1:00 to 1:30 pm

Dealing with High-Intensity Rainfall Events During Construction

Presenters:
Matthew Pickett and Laura Maharaj, Groundwater Environmental Management Services (GEMS)

DETAILS

 

1:30 to 2:00 pm

Pre-planning Construction Activities to Prevent Water Pollution at Construction Sites

Presenters:
Jonathan Goldsmith, Hoelscher Dewatering – Siltbuster

DETAILS

 

2:00 to 2:30 pm

2:30 to 3:00 pm

BREAK

 

3:00 to 3:30 pm

How to Utilize New Instrumentation Technology to Identify Predictive Erosion and Sediment Control Requirements

Presenters:
Dan Menard and Marco Angilletta, Environmental Monitoring and Compliance (EMAC)

DETAILS

 

3:30 to 4:00 pm

Putting the Green Back into Green Energy Construction

Presenters:
David Williams and Nick Emery, Stantec Consulting Ltd.

DETAILS

 

4:00 to 4:30 pm

4:30 to 8:00 pm

NETWORKING RECEPTION

 

DAY TWO:
Thursday March 21, 2019

 

TRACK 1

9:00 to 9:30 am

9:30 to 10:00 am

10:00 to 10:30 am

Risk and Return on Investment Tool for Flood Mitigation Under Current and Future Climate

Presenter:
Sakshi Saini, Credit Valley Conservation (CVC)

DETAILS

 

10:30 to 11:00 am

BREAK

 

11:00 to 11:30 am

Optimizing Operations and Maintenance of Low Impact Development Best Management Practices

Presenter:
Mikael J. Isensee, Middle St. Croix Watershed Management Organization

DETAILS

 

11:30 am to 12:00 pm

12:00 to 1:00 pm

LUNCH

 

1:00 to 1:30 pm

Design Limitations to Low Impact Development: Observing the Site Conditions that Lead to Stormwater Bypass

Presenters:
Alex Fitzgerald and Chantalle Jacob-Okorn, Credit Valley Conservation (CVC)

DETAILS

 

1:30 to 2:00 pm

2:00 to 2:30 pm

No Outlet? No Problem! Infiltrate

Presenter:
Jennifer Young, Stantec Consulting Ltd.

DETAILS

 

2:30 to 3:00 pm

BREAK

 

3:00 to 3:30 pm

Targeted Vegetation Plantings to Enhance Function in Stormwater Management Facilities

Presenters:
Nick Mocan, Crozier & Associates
Kevin Stevens, Wilfrid Laurier University

DETAILS

 

3:30 to 4:00 pm

Reuse of Stormwater in Arid or Humid Climates: It’s All the Same, Right? Not Really

Presenter:
Brett Emmons, Emmons & Olivier Resources (EOR)

DETAILS

 

TRACK 2

9:00 to 9:30 am

9:30 to 10:00 am

10:00 to 10:30 am

10:30 to 11:00 am

BREAK

 

11:00 to 11:30 am

Fish Habitat Banks: A New Funding Source for Stream Restoration

Presenter:
Brad Fairley, 5 Smooth Stones Restoration Inc.

DETAILS

 

11:30 am to 12:00 pm

WEQUAL: A Research Project to Support Green Infrastructure

Presenters:
Anna Paris, Maccaferri Canada Ltd.
Nadia Zorzi, Maccaferri Innovation Center Ltd.

DETAILS

 

12:00 to 1:00 pm

LUNCH

 

1:00 to 1:30 pm

1:30 to 2:00 pm

Natural Channel Design Methods: Better Together

Presenters:
Heather Amirault and Scott Cowan, Stantec Consulting Ltd.

DETAILS

 

2:00 to 2:30 pm

2:30 to 3:00 pm

BREAK

 

3:00 to 3:30 pm

3:30 to 4:00 pm

Improving Soil Health with Biotic Soil Technology

Presenters:
Marc Thiesen and Mathew Welch, Profile Products

DETAILS