Contact: aslaght@trca.on.ca | 289-268-3917

Conference Program

TRIECA 2017 Conference Program

MARCH 22

DAY 1, REGISTRATION & TRADE SHOW

8:00 am – 9:00 am REGISTRATION
Lobby
8:00 am – 8:00 pm TRADE SHOW OPEN
Halls B through E

DAY 1, TRACK 1

TIME
TRACK ONE: HALL A
9:00 am – 9:30 am Designing a City of Zero Stormwater Runoff
Presenter: Jay Michels, Emmons & Olivier Resources, Inc.
View Abstract
9:30 am – 10:00 am LID Measures for Water Supply Source Protection: The Case of Quebec City and St-Charles Lake
Presenter: Gilles Rivard, Lasalle/NHC
View Abstract
10:00 am – 10:30 am Low Impact Development (LID) Pilot Projects within the Lake Simcoe Watershed: Successes and Lessons Learned from Municipal-Conservation Authority
Implementation Partnerships

Presenters: Ben Longstaff, Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority; Rachel Prudhomme, Town of Newmarket; Glen McArthur, Town of Aurora
View Abstract
10:30 am – 11:00 am  BREAK
11:00 am – 11:30 am  The Queensway Sustainable Sidewalk Pilot Project
Presenters: Patrick Cheung and Rod Anderton, City of Toronto
View Abstract
11:30 am – 12:00 pm The Next Step: Using LID to Mimic Natural Systems with Arterial Road Drainage
Presenter: John Nemeth, Region of Peel
View Abstract
12:00 pm – 1:30 pm LUNCH
Buffet and Seating Located in Halls B through E
1:30 pm – 2:00 pm 2017 Low Impact Development Stormwater Management Guidance Manual
Presenters: Chris Denich, Aquafor Beech Ltd;
John Antoszek, Ministry of the Environment and Climate Change
View Abstract
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm Establishing Appropriate LID BMP Volume Control Targets to Effectively Address Subwatershed Objectives: How Much is Enough?
Presenters: Daron Abbey, Matrix Solutions Inc.; Ron Scheckenberger, Amec Foster Wheeler
View Abstract
2:30 pm – 3:00 pm  BREAK
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm  Environmental Technology Verification (ETV) Program Update: The Shift to ISO 14034 and the New Oil Grit Separator Verifications
Presenters: Tim Van Seters, Toronto and Region Conservation; Jose Luis Hernandez, CSA Group
View Abstract
3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Stormwater Rate Implementation: A Panel Discussion
Facilitators: Ray Tufgar, AECOM; Michael Gregory, Computational Hydraulics International (CHI)
Panelists: Dr. Victoria Kramkowski, City of Mississauga; Arun Hindupar, City of Guelph; Matt Wilson, City of Kitchener; Todd Chapman, City of Waterloo; Robert Muir, City of Markham
View Abstract
4:30 pm – 8:00 pm NETWORKING RECEPTION – Cash Bar and Live Entertainment
Exhibit Halls B through E (Tradeshow Open to Delegates)

DAY 1, TRACK 2

TIME
TRACK TWO: HALL F
9:00 am – 9:30 am Improving Sediment Control Outcomes through Implementation of New Technologies, Concepts, and Approaches to Monitoring and Managing Construction Sites
Presenter: Paul Villard, GEO Morphix Ltd.
View Abstract
9:30 am – 10:00 am The Evolution of ESC Monitoring and Environmental Risk Management: Where We Were, Where We Are,  Where We Are Headed and What We Need to do to Get There
Presenters: Sam Morra, Condrain Group; Imshun Je, Groundwater Environmental Management Services (GEMS)
View Abstract
10:00 am – 10:30 am Improving Standards for Preserving and Restoring Healthy Soil: Construction Specifications for Implementing Compost Amended Topsoil in Ontario
Presenter: Chris Morrison, StormWaterForestry
View Abstract
10:30 am – 11:00 am  BREAK
11:00 am – 11:30 am Wildlife-Friendly Erosion and Sediment Control: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Presenter: Risa Olekshy, Manitoba Infrastructure
View Abstract
11:30 am – 12:00 pm Success of an Adaptive Management Program for Large Infrastructure Projects: A Case Study
Presenter: Michael Tredree, Dillon Consulting Limited
View Abstract
12:00 pm – 1:30 pm LUNCH
Buffet and Seating Located in Halls B through E
1:30 pm – 2:00 pm Removal of Suspended Sediments During a Pond Dewatering Using a PAM Treatment Train: A Case Study Approach
Presenter: Mark Simpson, Layfield Canada Ltd.
View Abstract
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm What Goes on Upstream Must Come Downstream. But Should It? ESC Measures for Protection of Aquatic Species
Presenters: Kim Logan, Groundwater Environmental Management Services; Mark Heaton, Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry
View Abstract
2:30 pm – 3:00 pm  BREAK
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm Realities of ESC Planning and Implementation: Perspective from a BC Industrial Case Study
Presenter: Matthew Graham, Amec Foster Wheeler
View Abstract
3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Tendering, Environmental Scope of Work in Construction – A Panel Discussion
Facilitator: Andrew McNally, C&M McNally Engineering
Panelists: Louie Larocca, Greater Toronto Sewer and Watermain Constractors Association (GTSWCA); John Currey, Earth Boring; Julia Risi, SCS Consulting
View Abstract
4:30 pm – 8:00 pm NETWORKING RECEPTION – Cash Bar and Live Entertainment
Exhibit Halls B through E (Tradeshow Open to Delegates)

MARCH 23

DAY 2, REGISTRATION & TRADE SHOW

8:00 am – 9:00 am REGISTRATION
Lobby
8:00 am – 4:00 pm TRADE SHOW OPEN
Halls B through E

DAY 2, TRACK 1

TIME
TRACK ONE: HALL A
9:00 am – 9:30 am Toronto’s New Stormwater Management Group and the Earl Bales Stormwater Management Pond
Presenters: Daniel McCreery and Kumar Sivakumaran, City of Toronto
View Abstract
9:30 am – 10:00 am Stormwater Management Facilities Condition Assessments, Inventories and Rehabilitation Prioritization
Presenters: Pippy Warburton and Steven Scott, AECOM
View Abstract
10:00 am – 10:30 am Water Budget Mitigation & Enhancement Measures Between SWM Outflow and Ecological Receivers
Presenters: Nathan Miller, Lillian Knopf and David Stephenson, Natural Resource Solutions Inc.
View Abstract
10:30 am – 11:00 am  BREAK
11:00 am – 11:30 am Minnesota Low Impact Development Comparison Study: A Case Study Comparison of Costs, Water Quality and Quantity Benefits, and Quality of Life
Presenter: Jay Michels, Emmons & Olivier Resources, Inc.
View Abstract
11:30 am – 12:00 pm The Many Faces of Bioretention: What Monitoring and Research in Ontario is Telling us About Design and Performance
Presenter: Tim Van Seters, Toronto and Region Conservation
View Abstract
12:00 pm – 1:30 pm LUNCH
Buffet and Seating Located in Halls B through E
1:30 pm – 2:00 pm Development of a Low Impact Development and Urban Water Balance Modeling Tool for Ontario
Presenters: Steve Auger, Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority; Christopher Davidson, Golder Associates
View Abstract
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm Cash Strapped? Why a New Business Model is Needed for Municipal Infrastructure
Presenters: Kyle Vander Linden, Credit Valley Conservation; Tracy Patterson, Freeman Associates
View Abstract
2:30 pm – 3:00 pm BREAK 
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm A Market-based Approach to Stormwater Management
Presenters: Tracy Patterson, Freeman Associates;
Tracey Carrigan, Regional Municipality of York
View Abstract
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm Taking Green Infrastructure Mainstream in British Columbia
Presenter: Andrew Kolper, Kerr Wood Leidal
View Abstract

DAY 2, TRACK 2

TIME
TRACK TWO: HALL F
9:00 am – 9:30 am In-Stream Isolation Measures: Techniques, Tips and Lessons Learned
Presenter: Moranne McDonnell, Toronto and Region Conservation
View Abstract
9:30 am – 10:00 am Urban Stream Restoration Strategies in Two Case Studies
Presenter: Jonathan Koepke, ENCAP Inc.
View Abstract
10:00 am – 10:30 am The Riffle: An Allegory of the Practice of Natural Channel Design in Ontario
Presenter: Mark Hartley, MMM Group
View Abstract
10:30 am – 11:00 am  BREAK
11:00 am – 11:30 am Brierwood Creek Relocation: Lessons Learned from Stream Restoration with Contractors Unfamiliar with Natural Channel Design
Presenter: Jeff Muirhead, Stantec Consulting Ltd.
View Abstract
11:30 am – 12:00 pm When Creek Meets Valley Wall: Prioritizing Erosion Mitigation Alongside the Oshawa Landfill
Presenters: Robin McKillop, Palmer Environmental Consulting Group; Cassie Scobie, Regional Municipality of Durham
View Abstract
12:00 pm – 1:30 pm LUNCH
Buffet and Seating Located in Halls B through E
1:30 pm – 2:00 pm Buried Secrets Exposed within Toronto’s River Valleys
Presenter: Robert Amos, Aquafor Beech Limited
View Abstract
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm Litigation Related to Failed Stream Restoration Projects: It Is Closer than You Think
Presenter: Brad Fairley, Stantec Consulting Ltd.
View Abstract
2:30 pm – 3:00 pm BREAK 
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm Green Roofs: Reflections and Predictions
Presenter: Jenny Hill, jchill
View Abstract
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm State of Climate Change Science and Practice in Ontario
Presenters: Fabio Tonto and Edmundo Fausto, Toronto and Region Conservation
View Abstract